TECHNICAL PROGRAM 2019   "THE FUTURE IS NOW - INVESTING IN PEOPLE, TECHNOLOGY AND ASSETS"

Wednesday June 5th           
time event  

8:30 – 4:30

INDUSTRY MEETINGS :  

Mill Managers / Sr. Executives

Energy Reduction in Mechanical Pulping Steering Committee

Alkaline Pulping Committee  

 

 

ROUNDTABLES(See side panel for contact information on participation)

Maintenance Managers (Tues-Fri)

Pulp Machine Superintendents (Thurs/Fri)

 

 

8:30am-4:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00 pm

3:00 pm

5:00 pm

SHORT COURSES:

Short Course #1    Project Management-Best Practices for Small Projects -

 David Mead (IPA)

 

Short Course #2   Improving Controls Strategy & Operator Performance -

Andrew Yick, Carl Sheehan, Chris Roberts  (Spartan Controls)

 

Short Course #3   Fundamentals of Bow Tie as a Risk Assessment Tool - 

Jennifer Coleman (WorksafeBC)

Conference Registration desk opens

Trade Fair opens

Welcome Reception

 
Thursday June 6th
time event  

8:30am-5:00pm

9:00am-4:00pm

9:00am-4:00pm

Trade Fair

Roundtable: Pulp Machine Superintendents (Day 1)

Roundtable:  Maintenance Managers (Day 3)

 

8:30am – Noon

SESSION 1 - Conference Forum  "THE FUTURE IS NOW "

 

 

Moderator:  Surendra Singh, Alberta Newsprint

  

David Gandossi - President & CEO, Mercer International

    “It’s time to think very differently about our industry. Times are changing. The future is now.”

Dr. Mark Martinez - Director, Pulp & Paper Centre, UBC

    'Geering-Up: Meeting P&P sectors HQP and research needs’

Andrew Hall - Manager, Forest Industries, WOOD Inc

   “The Future is Now - let's get organized”

Brian Baarda - CEO, Paper Excellence

     "Excellence is Our Way Now and Into the Future".

Jean Hamel - VP - Industry, FPInnovations

     "Adapting Research Business for a Transforming Industry"

 

10:30am

 

1:30 – 4:30pm

Coffee Break

 

SESSION 2A ~ TECHNOLOGY

 

 

Session Chair:   Trevor Van Bavel, McFarlen Engineering

 

1   Advances in Recovery Boiler Furnace Bed Imaging

Rodeo Winchell, Valmet

 

2   Impact of Energy and Biorefining Technologies on GHG Emissions

Enrique Mateos Espajel, FPI

 

3   Fast COD Analyzer for Improved Process Control and Savings

Kerry Betz-Stablein, Canfor

 

4   Boiler Tube Deposit Inspection Technology

Mike Ward /Mike Trivett, Valmet

 

5   Power Quality Improvement

Dave Tunnah, SEMAN Group

 

6   Practical Performance-Monitoring of Centrifugal Pumps

Bryan Bohn, UBC

 

 

 

 

1:30 – 4:30pm

SESSION 2B  ~MACHINE ROOM

 
 

Session Chair:  Steven Bull, Domtar

 

1   Wrapline Reliability Improvements at Crofton

Lisa Hudson, P.E. Crofton

 

2   Modelling of Pulp Dewatering

Dr. Tom Eaves, UBC

 

3   Improving Pulp Machine Efficiency at Celgar

Koowar Singh, Mercer Celgar

 

4   Pulp Dryer Upgrades – Recent Cases

Joao Negrao, Valmet

 

5   Parallelism of Rollers

Payam Assadi, Prüftechnik

 
     
2:45pm Coffee Break  
     
4:30 – 5:30pm

SESSION 2C  ~ EXHIBITOR PRESENTATIONS

 
 

Session Chair:  Che-Man Lee - Kemira

 

1      PeCOD: Canadian Manufactured 10min COD/BOD Analyser that is Safe Utilizing a Green Method

Robert Menegotto, MANTECH

 

2    Project Management Best Practices for Capital Projects.

David Mead, IPA Global

 

3   Rotating Equipment Performance

Douglas Martin, SKF

 

4   A combination of single point measurements and advanced process control for optimizing chemical pulp mills

Adam Melton, BTG

 

5   High Rate Clarification Process known as Actiflo

David Oliphant, Veolia Water Technologies Canada

 

6   Lubrication

Gilles Lanthier, SDT Ultrasound Solutions

 

7   A Hot Topic

Rob Robinson, Econotech Services

 

8   Air Shortfall - Boiler Burners Upgrade

David Roberts, Airstream

 

9   Remote Monitoring of Precipitators

Dennett Dwyer, Process Baron


 
DINNER at your pleasure (Reservations recommended)  
Friday June 7th
time event  

7:00- 8:00am

8:30am-3:00pm

9:00am-4:00pm

9:00am-4:00pm

 

8:15-11:45am

5K Fun Run/Walk

Trade Fair

Roundtable: Pulp Machine Superintendents (Day 2)

Roundtable:  Maintenance Managers (Day 4)

 

SESSION 3A  ~ MECHANICAL PULPING

 

 

Session Chair:  Thanh Trung, Fitnir Analyzers

 

1   Effect of Compression of Wood Chips on Cellulose Availability

Miguel Villalba , UBC

 

2  Optimising BCTMP at Pan Pac Forest Products

Tika Tedjamukti, Pan Pac Forest Products; Dan Davies, Evonik Canada

 

3   Benefits and Successes of Leveraging a KMAP Tool in our TMP Plant

Dennis Maltais, Catalyst Paper, Crofton

 

4   Spatial Registration of Bar Force Profiles in Low Consistency Refining

Matthias Aigner, UBC

 

5   Energy Reduction in High Consistency Reject Refining

Vilas Rewatkar, Wood PLC

 

 

8:15 - 11:45am

SESSION 3B  ~ FIBRE LINE

 
 

Session Chair:   Ted Bell, PriceWaterhouseCoopers

 

1   Constant Pulp Quality and Refining Knowhow – Using Online Fibre Measurement and The Mercer Fibre Centre

Frank Meltzer, Sabine Teucke, Mercer International.

 

2   Implement Papricycle to Save Caustic and Improve COD to D1 Stage

Shree Prakash Mishra/Honey Nampak, FPI/Harmac

 

3   Technical Merits of Reclaiming of Green Liquor Dregs

Moise Dion, Mercer Peace River

 

4   Reliable Storage Bins & Feeders for Hog Fuel and Wood

Jocelyn Dyck, Kamengo

 

5   Implementing Web Tension Control to Improve Throughput and Quality

Jim Chura, ABB

 

 
10:30am Coffee Break  
Noon – 2:00pm

FEATURE LUNCHEON KEYNOTE SPEAKER:

DAVID CHALK   -   

Realistic Futurist, Technology Navigator and Business Growth Expert

 

 
2:15-5:00pm SESSION 4A ~ BIO PRODUCTS & ENERGY  
 

Session Chair Dave McIlroy, Allnorth

 

1   TMP of the future: challenges and strategies

Radia Ammara, Sara Eskandarifar, Hakim Ghezzaz and Serge Bedard, Canmet ENERGY

 

2   Upgrading Turbine Generator Controls

Adrian Mazurek, Andritz

 

3   BioRefining and Machine Learning

Edward Wang, UBC

 

4   Mill Digitalization from Start-up to Long-term Optimization

Lars Almkvist, Valmet

 

5   Use of NCG's to Produce Concentrated Suphuric Acid and Steam

Rohan Bandekar, Noram

 

 

2:15-5:00pm

SESSION 4B  ~ INNOVATION & RESEARCH

 
 

Session Chair: Dan Davies, Evonik

 

1   Hydrolyzing of Mixed Office Waste (MOW) Paper

Dr. Ramiro Escudero, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo

 

2   Method for Continuous Fractionation of MFC

Mohammed Shanb Ghazani, UBC

 

3   Structural Challenges Using Non-Ferrous Material to Repair Bleach Towers

Robert Gallant, TAC

 

4   Innovative Approaches too Landfill Capacity

Trevor Mahoney, XCG

 

5   Evolution of Conventional Industry into Industry 4.0

Eddy Nahed, Asystom

 

 

3:15pm

 

6:30-7:30pm

7:30pm

Coffee Break

 

CONFERENCE RECEPTION

AWARDS DINNER & DANCE

 
Saturday June 8th
time event location
8:00am Shotgun Golf Tournament Whistler Golf Course
2:00pm Golf Awards BBQ Clubhouse

(Subject to change)

CONFERENCE CHAIR

Surendra Singh, Alberta Newsprint

CONFERENCE CO-CHAIR

Drew Lyon OVAL International

PROGRAM CHAIR

Kerry Morton Mercer Celgar

FIRST VICE CHAIR

Jennifer Boese West Fraser, Hinton Pulp

SECOND VICE CHAIR

George Milosevic Catalyst Paper, Crofton

 

INDUSTRY MEETING CONTACTS:

Pulp Machine Superintendents:

Derrick Norn, Canfor Pulp

Kim Madsen,Andritz Fabrics & Rolls 

Maintenance Managers:

Mark Valenta, Mark Valenta, Canfor Pulp

Ken Harman, AWC Process Solutions

 

Alkaline Pulping Committee:

Gerry Ferweda  Gerry Ferweda, Mercer Celgar

 

Energy Reduction in Mechanical Pulping Steering Committee

Meaghan Miller   UBC

 

Mechanical Pulping Committee   TBC

 

 

PRINTABLE DOCUMENTS

GOLF TOURNAMENT - Saturday June 8th

Reservation for Green Fee Payment